News

Ludo, Soorarai Pottru, The Family Man S2 lead IFFM 2021 nominations

5th Aug 2021 01:55 PM | CE Features

ADVERTISEMENT

The Indian Film Festival Of Melbourne (IFFM) has announced its nominations for the IFFM Awards Ceremony.

The list includes Anurag Basu's Ludo (Hindi) the Vidya Balan-starrer Sherni (Hindi) Suriya-starrer Soorarai Pottru (Tamil) and Manju Warrier-starrer Kayattam (Malayalam) for the best film category. Along with feature films, web shows like Bandish Bandits, Mirzapur Season 2, Mismatched and The Family Man Season 2 have also been nominated. Actors Manoj Bajpayee, Samantha Akkineni, Ali Fazal and others are up for Best Actor nods in a series. Among features, the nods have gone to Vidya Balan (Sherni), Kani Kusruti (Biriyaani), Suriya (Soorarai Pottru), Harish Khanna (God on the Balcony) and others.

Vidya Balan, Suriya, Swastika Mukherjee, Pankaj Tripathi, Rasika Dugal, Rajkummar Rao 

This year's award ceremony will be held virtually due to the Australian border lockdown. The jury for the 2021 selections include editor Jill Bilcock, Australian actor Vince Colosimo and director Geoffrey Wright.

Here's a full list of the nominations - 

ADVERTISEMENT

BEST FILM

1.    Kayattam (A’Hr) – Malayalam – Sanal Kumar Sasidharan

2.    Lootcase – Hindi – Rajesh Krishnan

3.    Ludo – Hindi – Anurag Basu

4.    Sherni – Hindi- Amit Masurkar

5.    Soorarai Pottru – Tamil – Sudha Kongara

6.    Tasher Ghawr – Bengali – Sudipto Roy

 

BEST INDIE FILM

1.    Fire in the Mountains – Hindi – Ajitpal Singh

2.    God on the Balcony – Assamese – Biswajeet Bora

3.    Laila aur Satt Geet – Gojri, Hindi – Pushpendra Singh

4.    Nasir – Tamil – Arun Karthick

5.    Pinki Elli? – Kannada – Prithvi Konnanur

6.    Seththumaan – Tamil – Thamizh

7.    Sthalpuran – Marathi – Akshay Indikar

8.    The Great Indian Kitchen – Malayalam – Jeo Baby

 

BEST DIRECTOR

1.    Ajitpal Singh – Fire in the Mountains – Hindi

2.    Akshay Indikar – Sthalpuran – Marathi

3.    Amit Masurkar – Sherni – Hindi

4.    Anurag Basu – Ludo – Hindi

5.    Arun Karthick – Nasir – Tamil

6.    Biswajeet Bora – God on the Balcony - Assamese

7.    Jeo Baby – The Great Indian Kitchen – Malayalam

8.    Pithvi Konnanur – Pinki Elli? – Kannada

9.    Sanal Kumar Sasidharan – Kayattam (A’hr) – Malayalam

10. Sudha Kongara – Soorarai Pottru - Tamil

 

BEST ACTOR

1.    Benjamin Daimary – Jonaki Porua -Assamese

2.    Harish Khanna – God on the Balcony – Assamese

3.    Jitin Puthanchery - Santhoshathinte Onnam Rahasyam - Malayalam

4.    Koumarane Valavane – Nasir – Tamil

5.    Neel Deshmukh – Sthalpuran – Marathi

6.    Pankaj Tripathi – Ludo – Hindi

7.    Rajkummar Rao – Ludo – Hindi

8.    Suriya – Soorarai Pottru - Tamil

 

BEST ACTRESS

1.    Kani Kusruti – Biriyaani – Malayalam

2.    Nimisha Sajayan – The Great Indian Kitchen – Malayalam

3.    Rasika Dugal – Lootcase – Hindi

4.    Rima Kallingal - Santhoshathinte Onnam Rahasyam - Malayalam

5.    Swatika Mukjherjee – Tasher Ghawr – Bengali

6.    Vidya Balan – Sherni – Hindi

7.    Vinamrata Rai – Fire in the Mountains - Hindi

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

1.    A Rifle in a Bag – Gondi, Madiya, Hindi – Christina Hanes, Isabella Rinaldi and Arya Rothe

2.    About Mumma – English – Maanvi Chowdhury

3.    Borderlands – Bengali, Hindi, Nepali, Punjabi, Other – Samarth Mahajan

4.    Shup Up Sona – English – Deepti Gupta

5.    Watch over Me – Hindi, Malayalam – Farida Pacha

6.    WOMB – English, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu – Ajitesh Sharma

 

BEST SERIES

1.    Bandish Bandits – Hindi

2.    Churails – Urdu, Hindi

3.    Mirzapur Season 2 – Hindi

4.    Mismatched – Hindi

5.    The Family Man Season 2 - Hindi

 

BEST PERFORMANCE (MALE) - SERIES

1.    Ali Fazal – Mirzapur Season 2

2.    Divyenndu – Mirzapur Season 2

3.    Manoj Bajpayee – The Family Man Season 2

4.    Mohammed Zeeshan Ayyub – Tandav

5.    Pankaj Tripathi – Mirzapur Season 2

6.    Saif Ali Khan – Tandav

 

BEST PERFORMANCE (FEMALE) - SERIES

1.    Neena Gupta – Masaba Masaba

2.    Prajakta Koli – Mismatched

3.    Rasika Dugal – Mirzapur Season 2

4.    Samantha Akkineni – The Family Man Season 2

5.    Shahana Goswami – Bombay Begums

6.    Shweta Tripathi Sharma – Mirzapur Season 2

 

Tags : Ludo  Sherni  Soorarai Pottru The Family Man IFFM
ADVERTISEMENT

MORE FROM THE SECTION

ADVERTISEMENT